- Originally Published on April 29, 2025
[…] - Republication of the same defamatory content may start a new limitations period, but minor updates or alterations to an online post typically don’t constitute republication.
Michigan state courts have not adopted the single publication rule, though federal courts in Michigan have. The single publication rule limits a plaintiff’s ability to bring multiple lawsuits against a defendant for a single defamatory publication.
Fraudulent concealment of a claim may extend the statute of limitations by one year. Under MCL 600.5855, “If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.”
Given these strict time constraints, consulting with a defamation attorney promptly after discovering potentially defamatory content is crucial to preserving your legal rights.
Frequently Asked Questions About Michigan Defamation Law