- Originally Published on April 29, 2025
[…] Nevada recognizes defamation as including both libel and slander, with each form having distinct characteristics but sharing the same fundamental elements.
Nevada recognizes two forms of defamation:
- Libel: Written defamation or defamation published in a tangible medium, including statements published in newspapers, magazines, books, online articles, social media posts, emails, or text messages. Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) § 200.510 defines libel as “a malicious defamation, expressed by printing, writing, signs, pictures or the like, tending to blacken the memory of the dead, or to impeach the honesty, integrity, virtue, or reputation, or to publish the natural defects of a living person or persons, or community of persons, or association of persons, and thereby to expose them to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.”
- Slander: Spoken defamation or defamation expressed orally, including verbal statements made in conversations, speeches, broadcasts, or other oral communications.
To establish a claim for defamation in Nevada, the plaintiff must prove four essential elements: