- Originally Published on April 29, 2025
[…] Special damages might include:
- Lost wages or income
- Lost business opportunities
- Medical expenses for treatment of emotional distress
- Other quantifiable economic losses
For defamation per quod claims, the plaintiff must specifically plead and prove these special damages to recover.
Punitive Damages
Under Nevada defamation law, punitive damages (also known as exemplary damages) can only be recovered under a statute. NRS § 42.005 lays out the general rules for punitive damages, while NRS § 42.001 provides necessary definitions.
To recover punitive damages in Nevada, the plaintiff must prove “by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.” These damages are awarded to punish the defendant for particularly egregious conduct and to deter similar behavior in the future.