Guide to District of Columbia Defamation Law – Libel and Slander Featured Image
[…] D.C.’s criminal libel statute was repealed in 1982. Currently, defamation in the District of Columbia is treated as a civil matter, not a criminal offense.

What Are SLAPP Lawsuits? Does Washington D.C. Have Any Anti-SLAPP Laws to Combat Them?

SLAPP stands for “strategic lawsuits against public participation” and refers to lawsuits brought against a party to burden, intimidate, censor, or otherwise scare them. Such suits are typically frivolous and looked down upon by the legal community.

The District of Columbia Anti-SLAPP Act of 2010 (D.C. Code § 16-5501, et seq.) allows a party to file a special motion to dismiss any claim arising from an act “in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” within 45 days of the claim. The Act also enables anonymous persons “whose personal identifying information is sought” to safeguard their identity by filing a “special motion to quash” a subpoena.