Guide to District of Columbia Defamation Law – Libel and Slander Featured Image
[…] Common examples include habitual criminals or notorious drug dealers in a community.

Wire Service Defense

District of Columbia courts recognize the wire service defense, which applies to news and media organizations who rely on statements and communications received through a reputable wire service and later publish them.

Anti-SLAPP Protection

The District of Columbia has a robust Anti-SLAPP (Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation) statute, the Anti-SLAPP Act of 2010 (D.C. Code § 16-5501, et seq.). This law allows a party to file a special motion to dismiss any claim arising from an act “in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” within 45 days of the claim.