- Originally Published on April 29, 2025
[…] Georgia maintains specific protections for both private and public figures seeking defamation remedies, with different standards of proof required depending on the plaintiff’s status and the nature of the defamatory statement.
What is Defamation Under Georgia Law?
Under Georgia law, defamation is defined as a false statement about another person, published to a third party, which causes damage to the person’s reputation. Georgia Code § 51-5-1 specifically defines libel as “a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule.”
Georgia recognizes two forms of defamation:
- Libel: Written defamation or defamation published in a tangible medium, including statements published in newspapers, magazines, books, online articles, social media posts, emails, or text messages.